Skip to main content

Data breaches in 2023

42 data breaches happened in 2023, exposing 184,334,774 accounts in total. The most common exposed data were Email addresses, Names, Phone numbers.

ServiceBreach dateAccountsRisk
iD Tech2023-01-03415,12171
Autotrader2023-01-0620,03243
Zurich2023-01-08756,73733
Planet Ice2023-01-14240,48882
School District 422023-01-1518,85017
Duolingo2023-01-242,676,69623
Eye4Fraud2023-01-2516,000,59183
Terravision2023-02-012,075,62576
Convex2023-02-01150,12933
The Kodi Foundation2023-02-16400,63580
HDB Financial Services2023-02-221,658,75054
Phished Data via CERT Poland2023-02-2567,94364
TheGradCafe2023-02-26310,97580
MediaWorks2023-03-15162,71044
Tigo2023-03-31700,39458
Angel One2023-04-016,765,05486
RentoMojo2023-04-152,185,69794
Jobzone2023-04-1529,70874
Le Coq Sportif Columbia2023-05-0179,71280
Polish Credentials2023-05-291,204,87064
JD Group2023-05-31521,87867
BreachForums Clone2023-06-174,20468
Dymocks2023-06-20836,12049
Fédération Francaise de Rugby2023-07-06281,97738
Rightbiz2023-07-0965,37640
Manipulated Caiman *2023-07-1639,901,38910
MagicDuel2023-08-02138,44366
PlayCyberGames2023-08-093,681,75366
Market Moveis2023-08-3028,22017
Sphero2023-09-09832,25534
Naz.API2023-09-2070,840,77164
Shadow2023-09-28543,29538
Facebook Marketplace2023-10-0177,26775
Toumei2023-10-1876,68240
LinkedIn Scraped and Faked Data (2023) *2023-11-0419,788,75331
Chess.com (2023)2023-11-081,274,07725
Blooms Today2023-11-113,184,01055
KitchenPal2023-11-1498,72676
Zadig & Voltaire2023-11-16586,89542
Welhof2023-12-01107,29235
GLAMIRA2023-12-16874,59435
Hathway2023-12-174,670,08081
* = The original data marks this breach as unverified, possibly fabricated, or a spam list.
This site organizes publicly available information about data breaches. Data as of October 9, 2026. Breach dates are as originally listed; when only the month is known, the date is recorded as the 1st.