Skip to main content

Data breaches in 2013

28 data breaches happened in 2013, exposing 523,041,014 accounts in total. The most common exposed data were Email addresses, Passwords, Usernames.

ServiceBreach dateAccountsRisk
JD2013-01-0177,449,34171
OMGPOP2013-01-017,071,29364
FaceUP2013-01-0187,63377
Heroes of Gaia2013-01-04179,96724
tumblr2013-02-2865,469,29864
Dungeons & Dragons Online2013-04-021,580,93373
Neopets2013-05-0526,892,89776
AhaShare.com2013-05-30180,46873
Yam2013-06-0213,258,79780
Nexus Mods2013-07-225,915,01366
Lord of the Rings Online2013-08-011,141,27873
OwnedCore2013-08-01880,33168
Lounge Board2013-08-0145,01880
Evite2013-08-11100,985,04780
DragonNest2013-08-23511,29068
Yatra2013-09-015,033,99788
imgur2013-09-011,749,80664
Win7Vista Forum2013-09-03202,68381
Crack Community2013-09-0919,21069
iMesh2013-09-2249,467,47768
Adobe2013-10-04152,445,16576
Mecho Download2013-10-31437,92868
We Heart It2013-11-038,600,63566
XSplit2013-11-072,983,47269
Vodafone2013-11-3056,02196
Pixel Federation2013-12-0438,10864
Torrent Invites2013-12-12352,12073
Astropid2013-12-195,78881
* = The original data marks this breach as unverified, possibly fabricated, or a spam list.
This site organizes publicly available information about data breaches. Data as of October 9, 2026. Breach dates are as originally listed; when only the month is known, the date is recorded as the 1st.