Skip to main content

Data breaches that exposed Physical addresses

284 breaches (30% of the total) exposed Physical addresses. Below are the yearly counts and the 50 largest of these breaches.

Breaches per year

YearMatchingAll
200711
200813
200912
201024
2011215
2012219
2013428
2014548
20151267
20161394
20171150
20181570
20191980
20203793
20212467
20221455
20231742
20243376
20252052
20265182

Largest breaches

ServiceBreach dateAccountsRisk
Verifications.io2019-02-25763,117,24158
River City Media Spam List *2017-01-01393,430,30933
National Public Data *2024-04-09133,957,56972
Exactis2018-06-01131,577,76385
DemandScience by Pure Incubation2024-02-28121,796,16548
B2B USA Businesses *2017-07-18105,059,55445
Evite2013-08-11100,985,04780
Advance Auto Parts2024-06-0579,243,72740
Luxottica2021-03-1677,093,81249
Lead Hunter2020-03-0468,693,85345
Modern Business Solutions2016-10-0858,843,48853
The Post Millennial2024-05-0256,973,34579
Hot Topic2024-10-1956,904,90965
Suno2025-11-2555,282,22659
Not Acxiom *2020-06-2151,730,83143
AT&T2021-08-2049,102,17671
Straffic2020-02-1448,580,24942
Data & Leads2018-11-1444,320,33048
Chegg2018-04-2839,721,12777
Canadian Tire2025-10-0238,306,56285
Addi2026-03-2534,532,94183
NetProspex *2016-09-0133,698,12645
SC Daily Phone Spam List *2015-04-1432,939,10543
Neiman Marcus2024-04-1431,152,84265
Special K Data Feed Spam List *2015-10-0730,741,62043
French Citizens2024-09-2528,445,10660
Public Business Data2021-08-1927,917,71449
Speedio *2024-12-2427,501,04137
Ticketfly2018-05-3126,151,60840
VNG2015-05-1924,853,85083
MGM Resorts (2022 Update)2019-07-2524,842,00147
bigbasket2020-10-1424,500,01180
Paidwork2026-03-2923,272,76593
CafePress2019-02-2023,205,29076
Wanelo2018-12-1323,165,79373
Covve2020-02-2022,802,11745
Domino's India2021-03-2422,527,65545
IndiaMART2021-05-2320,154,58340
Romwe2018-06-0119,531,82076
Prosper2025-09-0117,605,27678
Eye4Fraud2023-01-2516,000,59183
ClearVoice Surveys2015-08-2315,074,78681
Epik2021-09-1315,003,96145
Acuity *2020-06-1814,055,72952
Free2024-10-1713,926,17369
McGraw Hill2026-04-1013,500,13640
Yam2013-06-0213,258,79780
Carhartt2026-08-1312,933,41340
CarGurus2026-02-1412,461,88743
Zacks (2024)2024-06-2211,994,22378
* = The original data marks this breach as unverified, possibly fabricated, or a spam list.
This site organizes publicly available information about data breaches. Data as of October 9, 2026. Breach dates are as originally listed; when only the month is known, the date is recorded as the 1st.