Skip to main content

Data breaches that exposed Employers

41 breaches (4.3% of the total) exposed Employers. Below are the yearly counts and the 41 largest of these breaches.

Breaches per year

YearMatchingAll
200701
200803
200912
201004
2011015
2012119
2013028
2014248
2015067
2016294
2017350
2018670
2019480
2020493
2021267
2022055
2023042
2024176
2025052
20261582

Largest breaches

ServiceBreach dateAccountsRisk
Verifications.io2019-02-25763,117,24158
Data Enrichment Exposure From PDL Customer2019-10-16622,161,05241
Facebook2019-08-01509,458,52848
Apollo2018-07-23125,929,66043
DemandScience by Pure Incubation2024-02-28121,796,16548
B2B USA Businesses *2017-07-18105,059,55445
You've Been Scraped2018-10-0566,147,86931
Data & Leads2018-11-1444,320,33048
NetProspex *2016-09-0133,698,12645
LimeLeads2019-08-0117,838,39633
Unverified Data Source *2021-01-2611,498,14696
Adapt2018-11-059,363,74048
RankWatch *2016-11-197,445,06735
Appen2020-06-225,888,40575
Elasticsearch Instance of Sales Leads on AWS2018-10-295,788,16933
Sysco2026-06-152,691,85249
Factual2017-03-222,461,69638
Master Deeds2017-03-142,257,93081
Marcus & Millichap2026-04-121,837,07845
Betterment2026-01-091,435,17456
Udemy2026-04-241,401,25950
Elance2009-01-011,291,17874
Experian (South Africa)2020-08-191,284,63764
Questel2026-08-011,226,20950
Fluke2026-07-01821,10042
Kreditplus2020-06-23768,89081
Abrigo2026-04-14711,09945
Ameriprise2026-03-02502,59756
Neogen2026-08-29435,96346
BCD Travel2026-05-29396,31350
CyrusOne2026-08-05373,46050
JukinMedia2021-10-28314,29075
Berkadia2026-03-19305,21643
Inter-Con Security2026-06-18276,11445
Capital Economics2020-12-12263,82945
CFGI2026-03-06248,23545
Infinite Campus2026-03-18137,12353
WHMCS2012-05-21134,04789
AerServ2018-04-0166,30878
Spirol2014-02-2255,62245
Muslim Directory2014-02-1737,78479
* = The original data marks this breach as unverified, possibly fabricated, or a spam list.
This site organizes publicly available information about data breaches. Data as of October 9, 2026. Breach dates are as originally listed; when only the month is known, the date is recorded as the 1st.